Understanding Work Visas

E-1/E-2 Visas Treaty Trader/Treaty Investor

The E-1 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the U.S. solely to engage in international trade on his or her own behalf. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.

The E-2 nonimmigrant classification allows a national of a treaty country (a country with which the United States maintains a treaty of commerce and navigation) to be admitted to the U.S. when investing a substantial amount of capital in a U.S. business. Certain employees of such a person or of a qualifying organization may also be eligible for this classification.

H-1B Visas Specialty Occupations, DOD Cooperative Research and Development Project Workers and Fashion Models

The H-1B category applies to foreign nationals who wish to perform services in a specialty occupation, services of exceptional merit and ability relating to a Department of Defense (DOD) cooperative research and development project, or services as a fashion model of distinguished merit or ability.

L-1A/L-1B Visas Intracompany Transferee Executive or Manager/Intracompany Transferee Specialized knowledge

The L-1A nonimmigrant classification allows a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company, which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office, to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.

The L-1B nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer a professional employee with specialized knowledge relating to the organization's interests to the United States from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send a specialized-knowledge employee to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.

O-1 Visas Individuals of Extraordinary Ability or Achievement

The O-1 nonimmigrant visa is for the individual who possesses extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics, or who has a demonstrated record of extraordinary achievement in the motion picture or television industry and has been recognized nationally or internationally for those achievements.

Talk To A Lawyer About Your Work Visa Needs

Do you need representation for obtaining a work visa? To arrange your initial consultation with The Law Offices of Elsa Ayoub, P.L.L.C., please contact our law firm online or by telephone at 800-219-1571.